Privacy Policy

are committed to protecting your privacy when using our web site.

This statement explains how we use information you give us and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We may be required to change it from time to time so we recommend checking this statement occasionally.

This privacy statement applies only to our web site at www.princessyachts.com. Wherever we link to other sites not covered by this privacy statement we will title links appropriately so the user is aware that they are being forwarded to a third party site.

The Data Protection Act of 1998

We treat all personal information (which means any data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address etc.) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We also maintain log files that allow us to record visitors' use of the site. Log files provide us with statistical information on how people use the site and what content people are viewing. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Any amendments to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act 1998 can be reviewed at The Information Commissioner's Office web site at http://www.ico.gov.uk

The information we collect and how it is used

We collect personal data from any e-mails which you send to us. The personal data we collect will in most instances be specifically used to respond to an enquiry or information request or to provide you with goods or services. Occasionally it may be used to allow us to develop our site to enhance the on-line experience of our users.

We never pass your personal information to any other parties unless we have first obtained your express permission to do so. If this is the case, we will state who these carefully selected third parties are so you can make an informed decision before granting your permission. You will always be offered the choice to opt out.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our goods or services, to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer, or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a web site and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer either temporarily or permanently. We only set first party cookies that aid in your use of the site and Google Analytics cookies which track web use but DO NOT collect any personal user data. Click here to check your Cookie settings for this site.

Disclosure of users' personal data to third parties

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your permission except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law for information such as a court order, witness summons, or complaint from governmental authorities.

Keeping your data secure

We have put in place appropriate physical and electronic measures, security policies and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information. All employees who have access to your personal data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us. In this regard, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the Internet.

Contacting us and access to personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you. You may also request amendments to any personal data that we are holding about you which is factually inaccurate.

To request a copy of your personal information, contact us using the details below. There may be a fee involved in providing this data and you will be expected to provide proof of identity. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information. In this eventuality we will give you with the reasons for refusal.

If you have any other questions or concerns about our privacy statement and practices please contact us at info@princessyachtsamerica.com.

(Last revised July 2012)